Board Members

COTS Board of Trustees

Officers
President - Thomas E. Allenstein, MBA, RN, CMTE
COTS Emergency Services Advisory Board Representative  |  MedFlight
Secretary/Treasurer - Deputy Chief Shawn Koser
Columbus Division of Fire Representative  |  Columbus Division of Fire
Vice President - J. Allen McElroy, MD, FACS
COTS Trauma Advisory Board Representative  |  Marietta Memorial Hospital
Immediate Past-President - Medard R. Lutmerding, MD, FACEP
Columbus Medical Association Officer Representative  |  Mount Carmel Health System

Members
Stuart J. Chow, DO, FACOS
Member at Large  |  Genesis Hospital
William H. Cotton, MD
Columbus Medical Association Trustee Representative  |  Columbus Medical Association
Robert E. Falcone, MD, FACS
Ex Officio  |  Columbus Medical Association and Affiliates
Michael J. Fielding, MS, RS
Member at Large, Public Health Representative  |  Columbus Public Health
Michael Gregory, MSOH, CSP
COTS Coalition Advisory Board Representative  |  The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Kathryn J. Haley, MS, BSN, RN
Member at Large, Pediatric Representative  |  Nationwide Children's Hospital
Sherri Kovach, MS, BSN, RN, EMT
Ex Officio  |  Central Ohio Trauma System
Robert A. Lowe, MD, FACEP
Member at Large, ED/EMS Medical Director Representative  |  Columbus Division of Fire
Joe Mazzola, MPA
Franklin County Health Commissioners Representative  |  Franklin County Public Health
M. Shay O'Mara, MD, MBA, FACS
Member at Large  |  OhioHealth Grant Medical Center
Morgan Sauders
COTS Southeast/Southeast Central Coalition Advisory Board Representative  |  Holzer Health System - Gallipolis
Steven M. Steinberg, MD, FACS
COTS Trauma Advisory Board Representative  |  The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

COTS Central Coalition Advisory Board

Officers
President - Michael Gregory, MSOH, CSP
Franklin County | The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Vice President - Ashley Davis
Morrow County | Morrow County Hospital
Secretary/Treasurer - Beth Wilson
Franklin County | Columbus Public Health

Members
Dan Bachmann, MD
Franklin County, Trauma Leader Representative & Clinical Lead | The Ohio State Wexner Medical Center
Ron Black
Logan County | Mary Rutan Hospital
Blythe Buurma
Crawford County | Crawford County Public Health
Kara Cover, MPH
Regional Public Health Coordinator, Non-Voting Member | Franklin County Public Health
Ashley Davis
Morrow County | Morrow County Hospital
Robert Falcone, MD, FACS
Ex Officio | Columbus Medical Association and Affiliates
Kelly Fernandez
Delaware County | Delaware County Public Health
Renee Forester
Center for Medicare/Medicaid Svc (CMS) | Bennington Glen
Sean Grady
Licking County |  Licking County Emergency Management Association
Melissa Havens
Fayette County Representative | Fayette County Public Health
Jodi Keller, RN
Regional Healthcare Coordinator, Non-Voting Member | Central Ohio Trauma System
Jon Kochis
Fairfield County | Fairfield County Public Health
Sherri Kovach, MS, BSN, RN, EMT
Ex Officio | Central Ohio Trauma System
Deputy Chief Kenneth Kuebler
Franklin County/Law Enforcement Representative/CMS | Columbus Division of Police
Krystal Lallier
Franklin County | OhioHealth System
Nikki Long
Franklin County | Nationwide Children's Hospital
Angie Makeever
Franklin County | Mount Carmel Health System
Russell Maroni
Hardin County | Hardin County Public Health
Sam Neill
Pickaway County | Pickaway County Public Health
Robert Olwin
Madison County
Lieutenant Matt Parrish
Franklin County | Columbus Division of Fire
Kevin Risner
Hardin County | Hardin County Public Health
Melissa Rose, MEP
Training and Exercise Planner, Non-Voting Member | Central Ohio Trauma System
Rick Roush
Union County | Union County Public Health
Val Schalk
Wyandot County | Wyandot Memorial Hospital
Keith Severns
Marion County
Battalion Chief Kevin Sponaugle
Franklin County | Plain Township Fire Department
Arin Tracy
Regional Healthcare Coalition Coordinator, Non-Voting Member | Central Ohio Trauma System
Director Jeffrey J. Young
Franklin County | Franklin County Emergency Management & Homeland Security

COTS Emergency Services Advisory Board

Officers
President - Eric Cortez, MD
COTS Emergency Services Chair | OhioHealth Doctors Hospital
Vice-President - Deputy Chief Shawn Koser
Columbus Division of Fire Representative | Columbus Division of Fire
Secretary/Treasurer - Monica Treinish, RN
ED Physician/Nurse Manager/Nurse Director Urban Healthcare Facility Representative | Mount Carmel Health System

Members
Barb Abdalla, MSN, RN
COTS Emergency Department Nurse Manager's/Director's Chair | Nationwide Children's Hospital
Thomas E. Allenstein, MBA, RN, CMTE
Administrator Interfacility Air Medical Transport Representative | MedFlight
Paul Copenhefer, Paramedic
Private Ambulance Service Representative | MedCare
Barb Dean, BS, RN, Paramedic
EMS Educator with EMS-Instructor Certification Representative | OhioHealth EMS
Michael R. Dick, MD, M.Sc.
Emergency Medicine Physician Representative | The Ohio State University Hospital East
Robert Falcone, MD, FACS
Ex Officio | Columbus Medical Association & Affiliates
Sherri Kovach, MS, BSN, RN, EMT
Ex Officio | Central Ohio Trauma System
Chief Rick Lanuzza
Non-fire Based EMS Agency Representative | Fredericktown Community Joint Emergency Ambulance District
Andrew Murphy, Paramedic
Non-officer, EMS Field Provider Representative | Columbus Division of Fire
Chief Chad Noggle
Central Ohio Fire Chiefs | Harrison Township Fire Department
Deputy Chief Derek Robinson
Franklin County Fire Chiefs Representative | Westerville Division of Fire
Angela Snider, MS, RN
ED Physician/Nurse Manager/Nurse Director Rural Healthcare Facility Representative | Fairfield Medical Center
Rachel Stanley, MD
ED Physician/Nurse Manager/Nurse Director Pediatric Healthcare Facility Representative | Nationwide Children's Hospital
Jamie Wilson, RN, Paramedic
Hospital EMS Coordinator Representative | Mount Carmel Health System
Paul Zeeb, MD
EMS Medical Director Representative | Metropolitan Emergency Consortium Communications (MECC)

COTS Southeast/Southeast Central Coalition Advisory Board

Officers
President - Morgan Saunders
Gallia County Representative | Holzer Health System -Gallipolis
Vice President - Jeff Jadwin
Muskingum County Reprsentative | Muskingum County EMA
Secretary/Treasurer - Doug Wagstaff, RN
Jefferson County Representative | Trinity Health System

Members
Angee Arnold, BSN, RN, CEN
Meigs County Representative | Holzer Meigs Free-Standing ED
Gerry Beckner
Guernsey County Representative | Guernsey County EMA
Kristina Bell, MS
Public Health Representative | Muskingum County Public Health
Kelsey Blackburn, CHEP
Southeast/Southeast Central Regional Healthcare Coordinator, Non-Voting Member | Central Ohio Trauma System
John Carr
Harrison County Representative | Harrison County Public Health
Jennifer DeWitt
Harrison County Representative | Harrison County Public Health
Ginny Dickerson
Pike County Representative | Pike County Health Department
Crystal Early
Southeast Regional Public Health Coordinator, Non-Voting Member | Washington County Health Department
Debbie Elliott
Southeast Central Regional Public Health Coordinator, Non-Voting Member | Hocking County Health Department
Bill Faught
Vinton County Representative | Vinton County EMA
Laura George, CHEP
Southeast/Southeast Central Regional Coalition Coordinator, Non-Voting Member | Central Ohio Trauma System
Robin Groves
Monroe County Representative | Monroe County Public Health
Angie Hodge, DNP, RN, CEN, CHEP, SANE
Lawrence County Representative | Southern Ohio Medical Center
Sabe Jackson
Scioto County Representative  | Unity 1 Home Health Care & Unity 1 Skilled Home Care
Jodi Keller, RN
Central Regional Healthcare Coordinator, Non-Voting Member | Central Ohio Trauma System
Sherri Kovach, MS, BSN, RN, EMT
Ex Officio | Central Ohio Trauma System
Captain Jim Mickey
Perry County Representative | Somerset Reading Township Fire Department
Chasity Schmelzenbach
Noble County Representative | Noble County EMA
Todd Shroyer
Coshocton County Representative | Coshocton County EMS
Susan Smith, MSN, RN
Ross County Representative | Ross County Health Department
Shaeleigh Sprigg
Washington County Representative | Washington County Public Health
Tabby Tong
Hocking County Representative | Hocking County Local Coalition 
Deputy Chief Tami Wires
Athens County Representative | Athens County EMS
Kimberly Young, RN
Belmont County Representative | Barnesville Hospital

COTS Trauma Advisory Board

Officers
President - Steven M. Steinberg, MD, FACS
COTS Medical Review Executive Committee Chair   |  The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Vice-President  - Marco Bonta, MD, FACS 
COTS Clinical Trauma Committee Chair  |  OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital
Secretary/Treasurer - J. Allen McElroy, MD, FACS
Member at Large, Marietta Memorial Hospital  |  Marietta Memorial Hospital

Members
Jennifer Bogner, PhD
Trauma Rehabilitation Healthcare Facility Representative  |  Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Stuart Chow, DO, FACOS
Member at Large, Genesis Hospital  |  Genesis Hospital
Bradley Copley, RN
Rural Non-trauma Center Emergency Department Administrator Representative  |  Licking Memorial Hospital
Victor V. Dizon, DO, FACOS
Member at Large, Mount Carmel West  |  Mount Carmel East
Robert Falcone, MD, FACS
Ex Officio  |  Columbus Medical Association & Affiliates
Jonathan Groner, MD, FACS
Member at Large, Nationwide Children's Hospital  |  Nationwide Children's Hospital
Kathryn J. Haley, MS, BSN, RN
Trauma Medical Director or Trauma Program Manager/Director Pediatric Health Care Facility Representative  |  Nationwide Children's Hospital
Sherri Kovach, MS, BSN, RN, EMT
Ex Officio  |  Central Ohio Trauma System
Andrea Light, BSN, RN, TCRN, CEN, EMT
COTS Trauma Program Manager/Director Chair  |  Mount Carmel East
Robert Lowe, MD, FACEP
ED/EMS Medical Director Representative  |  Columbus Division of Fire
Chief Preston Moore
EMS Representative, Central Ohio Fire Chiefs  |  Whitehall Division of Fire
Urmil Pandya, MD
Member at Large, OhioHealth Grant Medical Center  |  OhioHealth Grant Medical Center
Michael J. Sutherland, MD, FACS
Member at Large, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center East Hospital | The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center East Hospital
Tanisha White-Johnson, MS
COTS Registry Committee Chair | OhioHealth Grant Medical Center